What is Carthami Flos?
Flos carthami is a traditional Chinese herbal medicine. Clinically, the Flos carthami Injection has been used concomitantly with other Western drugs and may be used concomitantly with β-blockers, such as metoprolol, to treat cerebrovascular and coronary heart diseases, in China.
What is scientific name of safflower?
Carthamus tinctoriusSafflower / Scientific name
What is safflower used for medicinally?
Safflower seed oil is used for preventing heart disease, including “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis) and stroke. It is also used to treat fever, tumors, coughs, breathing problems, clotting conditions, pain, heart disease, chest pain, and traumatic injuries.
What are the benefits of safflower oil?
The linolenic and linoleic acids in safflower seed oil might help prevent “hardening of the arteries,” lower cholesterol, and reduce the risk of heart disease. Safflower contains chemicals that may thin the blood to prevent clots, widen blood vessels, lower blood pressure, and stimulate the heart.
What are the health benefits of safflower oil?
Does safflower oil reduce belly fat?
“As demonstrated in the Ohio State University study, safflower oil is superior in attacking belly fat… Safflower oil has been shown in a major university study to help reduce belly fat by up to 9.4%, or 6 times more than the leading omega oil, in only 16 weeks without diet or exercise,” states the Safslim site.
What is safflower used for?
In foods, safflower seed oil is used as a cooking oil. In manufacturing, safflower flower is used to color cosmetics and dye fabrics. Safflower seed oil is used as a paint solvent.
What is the herb safflower good for?
Safflower is an indispensable element of Iranian folklore medicine, with a variety of applications due to laxative effects. Also, it was recommended as treatment for rheumatism and paralysis, vitiligo and black spots, psoriasis, mouth ulcers, phlegm humor, poisoning, numb limbs, melancholy humor, and the like.
Does safflower oil make hair grow?
By contributing shine and enhancing circulation, Safflower Oil stimulates hair growth as well as its strength. The antioxidant and nourishing properties of Safflower Oil are known to protect hair against the harsh effects of environmental stressors, such as UV rays.
Is safflower oil anti-inflammatory?
Safflower oil’s anti-inflammatory properties can calm your skin when applied topically. Safflower oil for high cholesterol. Bad cholesterol is called LDL cholesterol. Low levels of LDL cholesterol are good for your heart health, and safflower oil can offer health benefits here.
Does safflower oil lighten skin?
Tanning: Safflower oil has skin-lightening properties that can help in getting rid of a stubborn skin tan. The oil contains Vitamin E, which offer protection to the skin from harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun.
Is safflower oil good for black hair?
Safflower oils are rich in vitamin E and have oleic acids in high amounts – for hair growth. It is an excellent black hair care product. The oleic acids have a light texture, and they penetrate the skin very easily. Don’t forget, your scalp is the skin on your head.
What is flos carthami?
Hong Hua (Flos Carthami)——Xin Xiu Ben Cao (Newly Revised Materia Medica) The dry flower of annual herbaceous plant Carthamus tinctorius L. of family Compositae. Henan, Hubei and Sichuan provinces in China. Collected in summer when the flower changes from yellow to fresh red.
What are the possible side effects of carthami Flos?
With the increasing clinical application of Carthami flos, side effects have been gradually reported, such as inducing angle-closure glaucoma, throat inflammation and rhinorrhagia ( Deng, 2012 ).
Does Flos carthami inhibit CYP2D6?
All the data have implied that Flos carthami inhibits CYP2D6. For further investigation on the effect of Flos carthamion CYP2D6, inhibition curve experiments were performed using rat liver microsomes treated with the drug.
What is Hong Hua (Flos carthami)?
Hong Hua (Flos Carthami)——Xin Xiu Ben Cao (Newly Revised Materia Medica) The dry flower of annual herbaceous plant Carthamus tinctorius L. of family Compositae. Henan, Hubei and Sichuan provinces in China. Collected in summer when the flower changes from yellow to fresh red. Lightly fragrant smell and lightly bitter taste.