What does the parasitic jaeger represent?
The word “jaeger” is derived from the German word Jäger, meaning “hunter”. The English “skua” comes from the Faroese name skúgvur [ˈskɪkvʊər] for the great skua, with the island of Skúvoy known for its colony of that bird….
Is Jaeger a bird?
jaeger, (German and Dutch: “hunter”) any of three species of seabirds belonging to the genus Stercorarius of the family Stercorariidae. They are rapacious birds resembling a dark gull with a forward-set black cap and projecting central tail feathers.
Where do Parasitic Jaegers live?
Basic Description. Parasitic Jaegers, known as arctic skuas in Europe, are fast-flying relatives of gulls with a piratical lifestyle. They breed on the Arctic tundra, where they prey mainly on birds and their eggs.
What do Jaeger birds eat?
Breeding Parasitic jaegers eat mainly adult, young, and eggs of shorebirds, waterfowl, terns, and songbirds. They also eat insects, small mammals, berries, carrion, and offal.
How do you identify a Jaeger?
Jaegers look most similar to each other. Adult Parasitics can be safely identified either by their long, pointed central tail feathers or smooth gray breast band. The adult Long-tailed Jaeger has longer pointed tail feathers, is pale gray above and lacks the breast band.
How tall is a parasitic jaeger?
Description. 21″ (53 cm). A fast-flying, gull-like seabird.
Where do skuas live?
Skuas nest on the ground in temperate and Arctic regions, and are long-distance migrants. They have even been sighted at the South Pole.
What do Jaegers eat in the tundra?
The slender, almost ternlike Long-tailed Jaeger is daintier than other jaegers, but no less ferocious in its approach to getting food. These birds catch lemmings and raid bird nests during summer on the Arctic tundra. The rest of the year they pick fish from the sea surface or chase seabirds to steal their catch.
Do jaegers migrate?
Most migration is offshore. Migrates later in fall than other jaegers, especially young birds, with juveniles rarely seen south of the Arctic before October. Some apparently migrate to far southern oceans, but others remain off North American coasts in winter.
How big is a parasitic jaeger?
17 in.Parasitic jaeger / Length